Tri-Dam v. Frazier
[…] Plaintiff has an affirmative duty under its License from FERC-whose authority derives from the FPA-to regulate the use and occupancy of water and land within the Project boundary, and the Shoreline Management Plan, which is required by and approved by FERC, is an extension of authority from the FPA. (Id. at ¶¶ 12-13, 16, 18, 30.) Given this duty, Plaintiff contends that its suit against Defendant for his violations of the Shoreline Management Plan constitutes an “action at law brought to enforce any . . . duty created by, or to enjoin any violation of” the FPA and FERC regulations” under Section 825p. (See Compl. at ¶¶ 13, 16, 18; Doc. 28 at 9).

Section 825p provides, in part:

The District Courts of the United States, and the United States courts of any Territory or other place subject to the jurisdiction of the United States shall have exclusive jurisdiction of violations of [the FPA] or the rules, regulations, and orders thereunder, and of all suits in equity and actions at law brought to enforce any liability or duty created by, or to enjoin any violation of, [the FPA] or any rule, regulation, or order thereunder.
16 U.S.C. § 825p. This section, however, is an exclusive jurisdiction provision and does not provide an independent cause of action. See Pan Am. Petroleum Corp. v. Super.