1188 C.D. 2020
[…] The trial court did not identify its grounds for declining to retroactively enforce the 2012 Regulations. However, it is an undisputed rule of statutory construction that laws, other than those affecting procedural matters, must be construed prospectively except where there is an express legislative intent that they shall apply retrospectively. R & P Servs., Inc. v. Dep't of Revenue, 541 A.2d 432, 434 (Pa. Cmwlth. 1988); see also Section 1926 of the Statutory Construction Act of 1972, 1 Pa.C.S. § 1926 ("[n]o statute shall [be] construed to be retroactive unless clearly and manifestly so intended by the General Assembly"). It is equally true that a regulation promulgated by an administrative agency shall not be construed to have a retroactive effect unless it was clearly and manifestly intended to be so applied. Hosp. Ass'n of Pa., Inc. v. Foster, 629 A.2d 1055, 1060 (Pa. Cmwlth. 1993).