Tri-City Healthcare Dist. v. Sterling
[…] (Scripps Health v. Marin (1999) 72 Cal.App.4th 324, 333 (Scripps Health).) The Legislature enacted the statute "to address the growing phenomenon in California of workplace violence by providing employers with injunctive relief so as to prevent such acts of workplace violence." (Id. at p. 334; accord, Huntingdon Life Sciences, Inc. v. Stop Huntingdon Animal Cruelty USA, Inc. (2005) 129 Cal.App.4th 1228, 1258.)

Specifically, section 527.8 states: "Any employer, whose employee has suffered unlawful violence or a credible threat of violence from any individual, that can reasonably be construed to be carried out or to have been carried out at the workplace, may seek a temporary restraining order and an injunction on behalf of the employee and, at the discretion of the court, any number of other employees at the workplace . . . ." (§ 527.8, subd. (a).) At a section 527.8 hearing, the court shall "receive any testimony that is relevant and may make an independent inquiry." (§ 527.8, subd. (j).) "If the judge finds by clear and convincing evidence that the [defendant] engaged in unlawful violence or made a credible threat of violence, an injunction shall issue prohibiting further unlawful violence or threats of violence." (Ibid.) " 'Unlawful violence' is any assault or battery, or stalking . . . , but shall not include lawful acts of self-defense or defense of others." (§ 527.8, subd. (b)(7).)