Tri-City Healthcare Dist. v. Sterling
[…] This factual conclusion is fully supported by the record. Regardless of the outcome of the lawsuit, before and after the lawsuit the sanctions orders prohibited Sterling from attending Board meetings except through a telephonic procedure where she was in a separate room from the other Board members. If the court found that Tri-City proved the necessity for the protective orders, the court would be required to narrowly tailor the order to provide Sterling with the similar opportunity to participate in Board meetings. (See § 527.8, subd. (c) [section 527.8 "does not permit a court to issue . . . [an] injunction prohibiting speech or other activities that are constitutionally protected"].)

As noted earlier, in this appeal we are not addressing the propriety of the sanctions orders. (See fn. 3, ante.) With respect to attorney fees, we refer to the sanction orders only to analyze the effect of Sterling's successful defense on the existing circumstances.