Tri-City Healthcare Dist. v. Sterling
[…] The argument is unsupported by the record. The court's comment characterizing the case as "close" was made when Tri-City rested its case, not after the court had heard all of the evidence and argument. And even if the case was "close," Hernandez's report was unlikely to have altered the court's conclusions.

STERLING'S CROSS-APPEAL

In her cross-appeal, Sterling contends the court erred in denying her motion for attorney fees under the private attorney general statute. (§ 1021.5.)

I. Background

After prevailing on the section 527.8 petitions, Sterling sought $556,355 in attorney fees (including a multiplier of 4) under section 1021.5. Sterling argued her successful defense of Tri-City's petitions "resulted in the enforcement of an important right affecting the public interest" and provided a "significant benefit" to the general public. (Boldface omitted.)