Tri-City Healthcare Dist. v. Sterling
[…] In reaching these conclusions, the court agreed with Tri-City's argument that even if Tri-City had been successful in obtaining the protective orders, the orders would not have had a significant effect on Sterling's ability to represent her constituents because she was subject to the same or similar limitations under the Board's sanctions/censure orders.

II. Applicable Legal Principles

Under section 1021.5, " 'the court may award attorney fees to a "successful party" in any action that "has resulted in the enforcement of an important right affecting the public interest if: (a) a significant benefit, whether pecuniary or nonpecuniary, has been conferred on the general public or a large class of persons, (b) the necessity and financial burden of private enforcement are such as to make the award appropriate, and (c) such fees should not in the interest of justice be paid out of the recovery, if any.". . .' " (Graham v. DaimlerChrysler Corp. (2004) 34 Cal.4th 553, 565.) Both prevailing plaintiffs and prevailing defendants are entitled to attorney fees upon a proper showing. (Environmental Protection Information Center v.