Treyger v. First Class Furniture & Rugs Inc.
[…] Second Ave. Diner Corp., No. 10 Civ. 7592(RJS), 2012 WL 3961304, at *2, *15-16 (S.D.N.Y. Sept. 11, 2012) (awarding damages jointly and severally against co-defendants that were landlord and tenant), aff'd, 731 F.3d 184 (2d Cir. 2013).

B. Statutory Damages

Plaintiff also requests that the Court award $500.00 in statutory damages under the NYCRL for defendants' violations. See Compl. ¶¶ 147, 161; Pl. Mem. First Class, DE #11 at p. 11; Pl. Mem. 108 Corona, DE #12 at p. 11. Again, plaintiff has established, for purposes of default judgment, that defendants violated the NYCRL. Under section 40-d, defendants are therefore subject to penalties of “not less than one hundred dollars nor more than five hundred dollars, to be recovered by the person aggrieved thereby[.]” N.Y. Civ. Rights Law § 40-d. The statute requires that “[a]t or before the commencement of any action under this section, notice thereof shall be served upon the attorney general.” Id. Plaintiff timely provided notice of this lawsuit to the attorney general.