Treyger v. First Class Furniture & Rugs Inc.
[…] See Tamarin v. Adam Caterers, Inc., 13 F.3d 51, 53-54 (2d Cir. 1993); Action S.A. v. Marc Rich & Co., Inc., 951 F.2d 504, 508 (2d Cir. 1991); Fed.R.Civ.P. 55(b)(2). The moving party is entitled to all reasonable inferences from the evidence it offers. See Romanowicz, 577 F.3d at 84; Au Bon Pain, 653 F.2d at 65.

II. Service of Process

Plaintiff properly served First Class and 108 Realty. On June 4, 2021, plaintiff effected service on defendants by delivering and leaving a copy of the Complaint and Summons with the New York Secretary of State. See N.Y. Bus. Corp. L. § 306(b)(1) (a plaintiff may properly serve a corporate defendant by serving the secretary of state as its agent “by personally delivering to and leaving with the secretary of state or a deputy, or with any person authorized by the secretary of state to receive such service, . . . duplicate copies of such process together with the statutory fee”); Fed.R.Civ.P. 4(h)(1)(B); Executed Summons for First Class; Executed Summons for 108 Corona.

III. Procedural Compliance with Local Civil Rule 55.2(c)