Trevino v. State
[…] The record reflects that Escobar represented Trevino competently and vigorously, providing adequate representation. See Malcom, 628 S.W.2d at 791-92 (holding that alleged irreparable animosity between the accused and his defense attorney did not prevent that attorney from providing adequate representation to that client). We, therefore, overrule this issue. Denial of the Motion for Continuance Trevino next argues that the trial court erred when it failed to grant a continuance and proceeded to trial notwithstanding his absence, in violation of article 33.03 of the Texas Code of Criminal Procedure. Article 33.03 provides that, "when the defendant voluntarily absents himself after pleading to the indictment or information, or after the jury has been selected when trial is before a jury, the trial may proceed to its conclusion." Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 33.03 (Vernon 1989). We review a trial court's finding that the defendant has voluntarily absented himself from a trial under an abuse of discretion standard. See Moore v. State, 670 S.W.2d 259, 261 (Tex.Crim.App. 1984).