13-23-00321-CR
[…] We affirm.
I. Background
Emily, the sixteen-year-old complainant, testified that she was thirteen when Trevino, her stepfather, began "touching [her] sexually." Over the course of a few months, Trevino progressed from touching her breasts over her clothes with his hands to engaging in penile to vaginal penetration. The sexual abuse ended approximately six months later, on August 26, 2020, when Emily wrote a note to her grandmother, asking her to "report" Trevino:
We have assigned a pseudonym to the minor complainant to protect her privacy. See Tex. Const. art. 1, § 30(a)(1) (providing that a crime victim has "the right to be treated . . . with respect for the victim's dignity and privacy throughout the criminal justice process"); Tex.R.App.P. 9.8 cmt.