C. A. PC-2018-8437
[…] v
Damages on Past, Present, and Future Pain and Suffering
1
Past Medical Expenses
Bard claims that Mr. Trevino failed to show that his expenses "were reasonably and necessarily incurred as a result of Bard's alleged conduct." (Bard's Mem. at 4.) (See Bard's Rule 50(a) Mot. at 26.) Conversely, Mr. Trevino contends that "Mr. Trevino presented ample evidence for a reasonable jury to find that Mr. Trevino incurred reasonable medical bills stemming from medically necessary care." (Pl.'s Mem. at 60.)
Customarily, this issue does not arise because most plaintiffs avail themselves of G.L. 1956 § 9-19-27 which allows medical records and bills to be admitted "as evidence of the fair and reasonable charge for the services and/or the necessity of the services or treatments" Section 9-19-27(b). This statute is a legislative acknowledgement that it would be burdensome on medical providers to be required to testify in every case where a plaintiff seeks damages for medical expenses. See § 9-19-27(a) ("This section is enacted primarily to relieve physicians and the other medical professionals defined hereinsfrom the hardship and inconvenience of attending court as witnessess). However, the statute specifically allows "any party to the action to summon or depose any other person to testify in respect to the bill, record, and/or report or for any other purpose." Id. at (b).
Mr. Trevino did not avail himself of § 9-19-27; rather, his medical records and expenses were admitted via a joint stipulation by the parties dated August 5, 2022. (see Joint Stipulation Regarding Admission of Medical Bills dated August 5, 2022 (Joint Stipulation).)