Treves v. Union Sec. Ins. Co.
[…] Id. at *10. The defendants in Murray issued their final denial of benefits in January 2010. Id. at At that time, the Discretionary Clause Ban was in place, and it declared that "[n]o disability insurance policy may contain a discretionary clause." WAC § 284-96-012(1). The Ban itself does not specify what effect it has on discretionary clauses that predate its existence. But RCW 48.18.510 declares that any "otherwise valid" insurance policy that contains a "provision not in compliance with the requirements of this [Washington insurance] code," is not invalid, but rather "shall be construed and applied in accordance with such conditions and provisions as would have applied" if the policy were in compliance with the law. That law mandates that the court construe the Plan as if it contained no unlawful discretionary clause. Each of Union's decisions to deny benefits to Ms.