Tremmel v. Safeco Insurance
[…] They also argue that the two statutes must be interpreted differently from one another because (1) the legislative history reveals a legislative intent to require actual receipt of notice of cancellation for nonpayment of premium under RCW 48.18.291(1); (2) other jurisdictions interpreting statutes similar to RCW 48.18.291(1) hold that timeliness of the cancellation notice is determined from the date of receipt by the insured; and (3) public policy requires that the insured receive actual notice before cancellation may be effected. We find none of these arguments persuasive.

RCW 48.18.290(1) provides:
Cancellation by the insurer of any policy which by its terms is cancellable at the option of the insurer, or of any binder based on such policy, may be effected as to any interest only upon compliance with either or both of the following:
(a) Written notice of such cancellation must be actually delivered or mailed to the insured or to his representative in charge of the subject of the insurance not less than twenty days prior to the effective date of the cancellation except for cancellation of insurance policies for nonpayment of premiums, which notice shall be not less than ten days prior to such date and except for cancellation of fire insurance policies under chapter 48.53 RCW, which notice shall not be less than five days prior to such date;
(b) Like notice of not less than twenty days must also be so delivered or mailed to each mortgagee, pledgee, or other person shown by the policy to have an interest in any loss which may occur thereunder.
This statute was amended by Laws of 1985, ch. 264, § 17, effective May 10, 1985. The amended portions of the statute are not relevant to the disposition of this case, and thus the above subsection is that which was in effect in 1982.

[1] Both RCW 48.18.290(1) and RCW 48.18.291(1) permit notice of cancellation by mail for reasons other than nonpayment of premium if mailed no less than 20 days before the cancellation. RCW 48.18.290(1) makes an exception "for cancellation of insurance policies for nonpayment of premiums, which notice shall not be less than ten days prior to such date . . ." On the other hand, RCW 48.18.291(1) provides that where cancellation is for nonpayment of premium, "at least ten days notice of cancellation, accompanied by the reason therefor, shall be given: . . ." (Italics ours.)