Tremmel v. Safeco Insurance
[…] The entire thrust of the Tremmels' appeal is that the first proviso in RCW 48.18.291(1), which requires that 10 days' notice of cancellation for nonpayment of premium "shall be given" to an insured, means that such notice is not effective until received. Therefore, they argue because they did not receive the notice until November 8 and because Safeco received their payment less than 10 days later on November 17, their payment was timely. We do not agree.

RCW 48.18.291 provides in part:
(1) No contract of insurance predicated upon the use of a private passenger automobile shall be terminated by cancellation by the insurer until at least twenty days after mailing written notice of cancellation to the named insured at the latest address filed with the insurer by or on behalf of the named insured, accompanied by the reason therefor: Provided, That where cancellation is for nonpayment of premium, or is within the first thirty days after the contract has been in effect, at least ten days notice of cancellation, accompanied by the reason therefor, shall be given: Provided however, That in case of a contract evidenced by a written binder which has been delivered to the insured, if such binder contains a clearly stated expiration date, no additional notice of cancellation or nonrenewal shall be required.
(2)(a) No notice of cancellation by the insurer as to a contract of insurance to which subsection (1) applies shall be valid if sent more than sixty days after the contract has been in effect unless:
(i) The named insured fails to discharge when due any of his obligations in connection with the payment of premium for the policy or any installment thereof, whether payable directly to the insurer or to its agent or indirectly under any premium finance plan or extension of credit.
(ii) The driver's license of the named insured, or of any other operator who customarily operates an automobile insured under the policy, has been under suspension or revocation during the policy period or, if the policy is a renewal, during its policy period or the one hundred eighty days immediately preceding the effective date of the renewal policy.
This statute was amended by Laws of 1985, ch. 264, § 18, effective May 10, 1985. The amended portions of the statute are not relevant to the disposition of this case, and thus the above subsections are those which were in effect in 1982.

In Wisniewski v. State Farm Gen. Ins. Co., 25 Wn.