Tremmel v. Safeco Insurance
[…] [1] Both RCW 48.18.290(1) and RCW 48.18.291(1) permit notice of cancellation by mail for reasons other than nonpayment of premium if mailed no less than 20 days before the cancellation. RCW 48.18.290(1) makes an exception "for cancellation of insurance policies for nonpayment of premiums, which notice shall not be less than ten days prior to such date . . ." On the other hand, RCW 48.18.291(1) provides that where cancellation is for nonpayment of premium, "at least ten days notice of cancellation, accompanied by the reason therefor, shall be given: . . ." (Italics ours.)

The 1985 amendment to RCW 48.18.290 requires that notice of cancellation be mailed no less than 45 days before the cancellation. The 10-day requirement in the exception for nonpayment of premium remains the same.