No. CAAP–12–0000572.
[…] Rulings on Objections 3 and 4 stated:
3. The Commission did not base its decision to cancel the Respondent/Lessee's lease on the hearing officer's COL 10 (Statement, page 3, para. 2 and Petition, pages 2, 3). As such, the Commission finds the Respondent/Lessee's objection to the hearing officer's COL 10 without merit. Nonetheless, the Respondent/Lessee's reliance on § 701–114, Hawai‘i Revised Statutes (“HRS”), is erroneous in that § 701–114, HRS, relates to the burden of proof in criminal matters. This contested case hearing is brought pursuant to Chapter 91, HRS. Section 91–10, HRS, establishes that the burden of proof in matters such as this is “by a preponderance of the evidence,” (“... The degree or quantum of proof shall be a preponderance of the evidence.” § 91–10(5), HRS ), not “beyond a reasonable doubt.”
4. The Commission did not, and does not now, find that the Respondent/Lessee condones drug use on her lot (Statement, page 4, para 3).