Trejos Hermanos Sucesores v. Verizon Commc'ns
[…] The Court further examines Verizon's related due process and public policy arguments regarding allegedly duplicative, disproportionate, and punitive damages later in this opinion. See infra Discussion § IV.C.

III. N.Y. C.P.L.R. § 5304(a)

Because Defendants have met their burden under N.Y. C.P.L.R. Section 5302 regarding the applicability of Article 53, the Court presumptively “shall recognize a foreign country judgment.” N.Y. C.P.L.R. § 5303(a). The burden then shifts to Verizon to prove a ground for non-enforcement of the Judgment, id. § 5304(c), which the Court will next consider.

A court “may not recognize a foreign country judgment if: 1. the judgment was rendered under a judicial system that does not provide impartial tribunals or procedures compatible with the requirements of due process of law; 2. the foreign court did not have personal jurisdiction over the defendant; or 3. the foreign court did not have jurisdiction over the subject matter.” Id. § 5304(a).