Trejos Hermanos Sucesores v. Verizon Commc'ns
[…] IV. N.Y. C.P.L.R. §§ 5304(b)(8) and 5304(b)(3)

The Court next examines the numerous discretionary grounds for non-enforcement under N.Y. C.P.L.R. Section 5304(b) raised in Verizon's opposition brief. Verizon argues that the Costa Rican proceedings violated due process and public policy and therefore should not be recognized. Opp. at 8-9 (citing N.Y. C.P.L.R. §§ 5304(b)(8), 5304(b)(3)). Verizon relies on Section 5304(b)(8) that provides a discretionary ground for non-enforcement where “the specific proceeding in the foreign court leading to the judgment was not compatible with the requirements of due process of law” and Section 5304(b)(3) that provides a further discretionary ground for non-enforcement where the “judgment or the cause of action on which the judgment is based is repugnant to the public policy of this state or of the United States.” N.Y. C.P.L.R. §§ 5304(b)(8), 5304(b)(3).

Specifically, Verizon argues that the Costa Rican proceedings violated (1) the legal maxim pacta sunt servanda, (2) the principle of corporate separateness, and (3) proscriptions against duplicative, disproportionate, and punitive damages.