Trejos Hermanos Sucesores v. Verizon Commc'ns
[…] Ct. Feb. 19, 2013) (granting plaintiff's motion for summary judgment in lieu of complaint recognizing and enforcing foreign judgment plus interest from date of foreign judgment to date of enforcement); Dunster Props. Ltd. v. Roc Apparel Grp. LLC, No. 0600895/2007, 2007 WL 4476792 (N.Y. Sup. Ct., Dec. 12, 2007) (enforcing foreign judgment plus interest through the entry of judgment).

Thus, Trejos Hermanos has met its initial burden to show that the monetary Judgment is final, conclusive, and enforceable in Costa Rica under Section 5302(a).

II. N.Y. C.P.L.R. § 5302(b)

A foreign judgment is unenforceable “to the extent the judgment is: 1. a judgment for taxes; 2. a fine or penalty; or 3. a judgment for divorce, support or maintenance, or other judgment rendered in connection with domestic relations.” N.Y. C.P.L.R. § 5302(b). There is no question that the Judgment is not a judgment for taxes, nor is it a judgment related to domestic relations, and therefore, N.Y. C.P.L.R. Sections 5302(b)(1) and 5302(b)(3) do not preclude enforcement.