Trejos Hermanos Sucesores v. Verizon Commc'ns
[…] Chevron Corp. v. Naranjo, 667 F.3d 232, 239 (2d Cir. 2012) (citation omitted); accord Abu Dhabi Com. Bank PJSC v. Saad Trading, Contracting & Fin. Servs. Co., 986 N.Y.S.2d 454, 457 (1st Dep't 2014).

“A party seeking recognition of a foreign country judgment has the burden of establishing that [Article 53] applies to the foreign country judgment.” N.Y. C.P.L.R. § 5302(c). Under New York law, foreign country judgments are enforceable when they are “final, conclusive, and enforceable” in their issuing jurisdiction. Id. § 5302(a)(2); see Servipronto, 837 Fed.Appx. at 819; City of Almaty v. Ablyazov, 278 F.Supp.3d 776, 803 (S.D.N.Y. 2017). New York's enforcement of foreign judgments “does not apply to a foreign country judgment . . . to the extent the judgment is: (1) a judgment for taxes; (2) a fine or penalty; or (3) a judgment for divorce, support or maintenance, or other judgment rendered in connections with domestic relations.” N.Y. C.P.L.R. § 5302(b).

“Generally, a foreign money judgment is to be recognized in New York under article 53 unless a ground for nonrecognition under CPLR 5304 is applicable.” John Galliano, S.A. v. Stallion, Inc., 930 N.E.2d 756, 758 (N.Y. 2010).