Trejos Hermanos Sucesores v. Verizon Commc'ns
[…] The Tribunal Contencioso and the Supreme Court of Justice determined that, as a matter of Costa Rican law, the Tribunal Contencioso had jurisdiction over the dispute, notwithstanding the existence of the arbitration clause, due to the presence of ICE and the claims involving “the financial liability of the Public Administration.” ECF No. 51-18 at 2. Finally, Verizon's own expert concedes that the Supreme Court of Justice had jurisdiction and final authority to decide whether the arbitration clause applied in this case. Garro Tr. at 122:16-125:6.

VI. N.Y. C.P.L.R. § 5304(b)(7)

Verizon also argues, pursuant to N.Y. C.P.L.R. Section 5304(b)(7), that there are “material factual questions that raise substantial doubt about the integrity of the rendering courts with respect to the judgment.” Opp. at 25 (quotation marks and citations omitted). Verizon states that “the countless errors and instances of unfairness. . . are so overwhelming that, on their face, they surely raise substantial doubt about the integrity of the rendering courts.” Id.