Trejos Hermanos Sucesores v. Verizon Commc'ns
[…] (quoting Sung Hwang Co., Ltd. v. Rite Aid Corp., 850 N.E.2d 647, 651 (N.Y. 2006))).

DISCUSSION

The Court's analysis will proceed as follows. First, the Court will examine the applicability of N.Y. C.P.L.R. Sections 5302(a) and (b) to the Judgment. Then, the Court will examine the grounds for non-enforcement of the Judgment under N.Y. C.P.L.R. Sections 5304(a) and (b).

I. N.Y. C.P.L.R. § 5302(a)

Pursuant to N.Y. C.P.L.R. Section 5302(a), Article 53 “appl[ies] to a foreign country judgment to the extent that such judgment: 1. grants or denies recovery of a sum of money; and 2. under the law of the foreign country where rendered, is final, conclusive[,] and enforceable.” There is no dispute between the parties that the Judgment grants a recovery of a sum of money, and thus N.Y. C.P.L.R. Section 5302(a)(1) is met.