Trejos Hermanos Sucesores v. Verizon Commc'ns
[…] Thus, the Court in its discretion does not find nonenforcement warranted under N.Y. C.P.L.R. Sections 5304(b)(3) and (8) based on Verizon's arguments regarding duplicative, disproportionate, or punitive damages.

V. N.Y. C.P.L.R. § 5304(b)(5)

Verizon next argues that the Court should not grant summary judgment for Trejos Hermanos and enforce the Judgment because “the Costa Rican courts ignored the MPA's binding arbitration agreement.” Opp. at 21. N.Y. C.P.L.R. Section 5304(b)(5) provides that the Court “need not recognize a foreign country judgment if . . . the proceeding in the foreign court was contrary to an agreement between the parties under which the dispute in question was to be determined otherwise than by a proceeding in that court.” Verizon invokes this provision and argues further that even as a non-signatory to the arbitration clause, it “can enforce an arbitration agreement under the circumstances here.” Opp. at 21-22 (citing Smith/Enron Cogeneration Ltd. P'ship, Inc. v.