Trejos Hermanos Sucesores v. Verizon Commc'ns
[…] Id. § 5304(b).

In 2021, New York revised Section 5304 to impose the burden of proof for establishing a specific ground for non-recognition upon the party raising it; the burden of proof was not addressed in the prior act. 2021 N.Y. Sess. Laws Ch. 127 (S. 523-A); see also Malherbe v. Oscar Gruss & Sons, Inc., 21-cv-10903 (MKV), 2023 WL 199425, at *3 (S.D.N.Y. Jan. 17, 2023) (discussing amendment to Section 5304). The amended provision also added two discretionary grounds for denying recognition of foreign country judgments: (1) “the judgment was rendered in circumstances that raise substantial doubt about the integrity of the rendering court with respect to the judgment” or (2) “the specific proceeding in the foreign court leading to the judgment was not compatible with the requirements of due process of law.” 2021 N.Y. Sess. Laws Ch. 127 (S. 523-A).