Trejos Hermanos Sucesores v. Verizon Commc'ns
[…] N.Y. C.P.L.R. § 5302(b).

“Generally, a foreign money judgment is to be recognized in New York under article 53 unless a ground for nonrecognition under CPLR 5304 is applicable.” John Galliano, S.A. v. Stallion, Inc., 930 N.E.2d 756, 758 (N.Y. 2010). Once the party seeking enforcement of the foreign judgment has met its burden under Section 5302, the burden shifts to the “party resisting recognition of a foreign country judgment” to “establish[] that a ground for nonrecognition stated in [C.P.L.R. Sections 5304(a) or (b)] exists.” N.Y. C.P.L.R. § 5304(c). Specifically, per Section 5304, the Court “may not recognize a foreign country judgment if: 1. the judgment was rendered under a judicial system that does not provide impartial tribunals or procedures compatible with the requirements of due process of law; 2. the foreign court did not have personal jurisdiction over the defendant; or 3. the foreign court did not have jurisdiction over the subject matter.” Id. § 5304(a). Additionally the Court may, but “need not,” recognize a foreign country judgment for a number of additional reasons, including when “the judgment was obtained by fraud that deprived the losing party of an adequate opportunity to present its case,” “the judgment or the cause of action on which the judgment is based is repugnant to the public policy of [New York] or of the United States,” “the proceeding in the foreign court was contrary to an agreement between the parties under which the dispute in question was to be determined otherwise