NUMBER 13-16-00432-CR
[…] Opinion
NUMBER 13-16-00432-CR
10-25-2018
On appeal from the 275th District Court of Hidalgo County, Texas.
MEMORANDUM OPINION
Before Chief Justice Valdez and Justices Contreras and Hinojosa
Memorandum Opinion by Chief Justice Valdez
The jury found appellant Jesus Trejo Trejo guilty of retaliation on a public servant. See TEX. PENAL CODE ANN. § 36.06(a)(1)(A) (West, Westlaw through 2017 1st C.S.) (providing that retaliation is a third-degree felony if the person "intentionally or knowingly harms or threatens to harm another by an unlawful act . . . in retaliation for or on account of the service or status of another as a . . . public servant"). Following the jury's verdict, the trial court found that Trejo had two prior felony convictions and sentenced him to twenty-five years in prison, the minimum allowable under the habitual felony offender statute. See id. § 12.42 (West, Westlaw through 2017 1st C.S.).