NUMBER 13-16-00432-CR
[…] a. Applicable Law
As a matter of constitutional due process, a defendant who is incompetent may not stand trial. Turner v. State, 422 S.W.3d 676, 688 (Tex. Crim. App. 2013). The Legislature has set forth a substantive and procedural framework for making competency determinations to ensure that legally incompetent criminal defendants do not stand trial. See TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. arts. 46B.003-.005 (West, Westlaw through 2017 1st C.S.). Substantively, incompetency to stand trial is shown if the defendant does not have: "(1) sufficient present ability to consult with the person's lawyer with a reasonable degree of rational understanding; or (2) a rational as well as factual understanding of the proceedings against the person." Id. art. 46B.003(a).
Procedurally, a trial court employs two steps for making competency determinations before it may ultimately conclude that a defendant is incompetent to stand trial. The first step is an informal inquiry; the second step is a formal competency trial. Id. art. 46B.005(a).