Tree of Life Baptist Church of Legonier v. Draper
[…] LAW AND DISCUSSION

Louisiana Code of Civil Procedure article 531 provides as follows:

When two or more suits are pending in a Louisiana court or courts on the same transaction or occurrence, between the same parties in the same capacities, the defendant may have all but the first suit dismissed by excepting thereto as provided in Article 925. When the defendant does not so except, the plaintiff may continue the prosecution of any of the suits, but the first final judgment rendered shall be conclusive of all.

The doctrine of res judicata in Louisiana is set forth in La. R.S. 13:4231 provides, in pertinent part:

Except as otherwise provided by law, a valid and final judgment is conclusive between the same parties, except on appeal or other direct review, to the following extent:
***
(2) If the judgment is in favor of the defendant, all causes of action existing at the time of final judgment arising out of the transaction or occurrence that is the subject matter of the litigation are extinguished and the judgment bars a subsequent action on those causes of action.

The doctrine of res judicata is stricti juris; any doubt concerning application of the principle of res judicata must be resolved against its application. Kelty v. Brumfield, 633 So.2d 1210, 1215 (La. 1994). The jurisprudence interpreting La. R.S. 13:4231 has established five elements that must be satisfied for a finding that a second suit is precluded by res judicata: (1) the judgment is valid; (2) the judgment is final; (3) the parties are the same; (4) the cause or causes of action asserted in the second suit existed at the time of final judgment in the first litigation; and (5) the cause or causes of action asserted in the second suit arose out of the transaction or occurrence that was the subject matter of the first litigation. Chevron U.S.A., Inc. v. State, 2007-2469 (La. 9/8/08), 993 So.2d 187, 194. Burguieres v. Pollingue, 2002-1385 (La. 2/25/03), 843 So.2d 1049, 1053. The res judicata effect of a prior judgment is a question of law that is reviewed de novo. Matherne v.