Treat v. Porth Auth. of N.Y. N.J.
[…] The 2004 traffic engineering contract, which was in effect at the time of the accident, included work that was contracted for in the 2001 traffic engineering contract. Thus, in the absence of depositions, it cannot be said, as a matter of law, that the subject detour was unrelated in any manner to the 2004 traffic engineering contract.

Turning to whether such indemnification clauses in the 2002 and 2004 traffic engineering contracts relied upon by co-defendants are subject to GOL § 5-322.1, GOL § 5-322.1 states as follows:

A[n] . . . agreement or understanding in, or in connection with or collateral to a contract or agreement relative to the construction, operation, repair or maintenance of a building, structure, appurtenances and appliances including moving, demolition and excavating connected therewith, purporting to indemnify or hold harmless the promisee against liability for damage arising out of bodily injury to persons or damage to property contributed to, caused by or resulting from the negligence of the promisee, his agents or employees, for indemnity, whether such negligence be in whole or in part, is against public policy and is void and unenforceable.

This section of the GOL clearly applies to an agreement in "connection with or collateral to a contract or agreement relative to the construction, operation, repair or maintenance of a building, structure or pertinences, and appliances."