Treat v. Porth Auth. of N.Y. N.J.
[…] While issues as to responsibility and involvement with regard to the subject detour would have to be decided concerning codefendants' contribution claims, these issues have no bearing with regard to contractual or common law indemnity.

All contractual cross-claims against GPI must be dismissed. As to Cal-Tran, Koch and Campbell, it is conceded that there is no written contract of indemnification between those parties and all claims of contractual indemnification by those codefendants must be dismissed.

As to the Port Authority, the argument that GOL § 5-322.1 is not applicable to the indemnification provisions at issue should be rejected, since case law and the statute itself indicate that a party does not have to specifically be contracted to perform actual "construction, alteration, repair or maintenance of a building, structure, appurtenances and appliances." Rather, the agreement only has to be in connection with or collateral to a contract or agreement with regard to construction. GPI was retained to do various work in connection with the construction project that was ongoing at the George Washington Bridge.