File No. 2:09-CV-241.
[…] Title 28, section 1441(b), allows removal of a civil action of which the federal courts have original jurisdiction. "In determining whether a claim arises under federal law for purposes of removal, [the court] must examine the well-pleaded allegations on the face of the complaint and ignore any potential defenses." Paluda v. ThyssenKrupp Budd Co., 303 F. App'x 305, 308 (6th Cir. 2008). Plaintiff's complaint is based on a state law claim that is subject to the exclusive jurisdiction of the state courts. See Mich. Comp. Laws § 800.404(1) ("The circuit court shall have exclusive jurisdiction over all proceedings under this act.").
Defendant's potential defenses and counterclaims do not transform this case into one arising under federal law. See Chase Manhattan Mortgage Corp. v.