CIVIL ACTION NO. 2:19-CV-244
[…] Had the Magistrate Judge found the request for sanctions insufficient, he would have made a recommendation to deny the relief for that reason. Instead, he deferred the request to this Court for its exercise of discretion. Because the Magistrate Judge deferred the ruling on this issue, the Court rejects Defendants' suggestion that Plaintiff waived any objection to sanctions by failing to object to the M&R on that basis. See D.E. 175, pp. 3-6.
B. Sanctions
1. Authority and Standard of Review
The Court may award sanctions against counsel under 28 U.S.C. § 1927, which states:
Any attorney or other person admitted to conduct cases in any court of the United States or any Territory thereof who so multiplies the proceedings in any case unreasonably and vexatiously may be required by the court to satisfy personally the excess costs, expenses, and attorneys' fees reasonably incurred because of such conduct.The award of sanctions is committed to the court's sound discretion, with fact findings subject to a clearly erroneous standard. Meyers v. Textron Fin. Corp., 609 F. App'x 775, 777 (5th Cir. 2015).