CIVIL ACTION NO. 2:19-CV-244
[…] D.E. 170.
Plaintiff relies on an out-of-context statement by Defendants that they "never asked for sanctions." D.E. 166, p. 17. The statement was made in the context of not having requested a monetary recovery. Nothing in the statement controverts the readily observable fact that Defendants raised the issue as a matter of controlling Plaintiff's vexatious litigation strategy.
Plaintiff and her counsel have had adequate notice of the invocation of § 1927 sanctions against them. By its terms, § 1927 applies to "[a]ny attorney or other person admitted to conduct cases in any court of the United States," making attorney Byron Hamilton subject to sanctions as the attorney who filed the vexatious proceedings at issue, even though he was not individually named. All due process notice requirements have been met.
Opportunity to Be Heard.