Travis v. Trus. of Lake. Prk.
[…] Because Tennessee Code Annotated § 67-5-2507 required the County to act "as expeditiously and advantageously as possible" to sell the lots, the trial court determined that the County was immune from liability insofar as the County had acted in such a manner. Accordingly, the cross-motions for summary judgment were granted in part and denied in part, reserving for trial the determination of the extent to which the County had acted in accordance with Section 67-5-2507.

Tennessee Code Annotated § 67-5-2507 provides:

(a)(1) It is the duty of the county mayor of each county to take charge of all the lands bought in by the county at such delinquent tax sales.

(2) During the period when redemption of any such tract of land can be made, the land shall be held and put only to such use as will not result in a waste of such land.

(3) After the period of redemption has elapsed, it shall be the duty of the county mayor to arrange to sell every tract of such land as expeditiously and advantageously as possible.

T.C.A. § 67-5-2507 (2006).

In July 2009, the trial court conducted a bench trial. Nine witnesses testified, including past and present Lakewood Park Trustees, past and present County mayors, and the County's delinquent tax attorney.