A-21-CV-01040-RP
[…] Dkt. 16, at 9. Travina did not respond to UT Austin's arguments regarding her Section 98.002 claim. See Dkt. 21. Although the Court may grant UT Austin's motion to dismiss Travina's Section 98.002 claim as unopposed, the undersigned finds that this claim is properly dismissed for lack of subject matter jurisdiction. W. D. Tex. Loc. R. CV-7(D)(2) (“If there is no response filed within the time period prescribed by this rule, the court may grant the motion as unopposed.”); Tex. Gov't Code § 311.034 (“a statute shall not be construed as a waiver of sovereign immunity unless the waiver is effected by clear and unambiguous language”). Indeed, Section 98.002's use of the word “defendant” to describe those who may be held liable under the statute does not serve to “unequivocally express” the state's intent to waive its immunity from suit in federal court. Perez v. Region 20 Educ. Serv.