A-21-CV-01040-RP
[…] As UT Austin points out, this definition notably does not include government agencies. Dkt. 24, at 3. Moreover, the Tenth Circuit has confirmed that state universities have sovereign immunity from TVPRA claims. Mojsilovic v. Oklahoma ex rel. Bd. of Regents for Univ. of Oklahoma, 841 F.3d 1129, 1132-33 (10th Cir. 2016) (term “whoever” in TVPRA is “broad” and “signal[s] no intent to abrogate sovereign immunity”). Travina's TVPRA claim against UT Austin should be dismissed.
b. Count II: Forced Labor
UT Austin also moved to dismiss Travina's forced labor claim brought under Texas Penal Code § 20A02(a) and Texas Civil Practice and Remedies Code § 98.002. Dkt. 16, at 7-9. Section 98.002 allows victims of trafficking to sue “[a] defendant who engages in the trafficking of persons or who intentionally or knowingly benefits from participating in a venture that traffics another person.” Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code § 98.002. UT Austin argues that the use of the word “defendant” in this statute “does not clearly and unambiguously waive sovereign immunity.” Dkt. 16, at 9. Travina did not respond to UT Austin's arguments regarding her Section 98.002 claim.