No. 330037
[…] In re Smith Trust, 274 Mich App 283, 285; 731 NW2d 810 (2007). "If the contractual language is unambiguous, courts must interpret and enforce the contract as written." Id. Contract language is patently ambiguous "[w]here the contract language is unclear or susceptible to multiple meanings. . . ." Port Huron Ed Ass'n v Port Huron Area Sch Dist, 452 Mich 309, 323; 550 NW2d 228 (1996).
We turn first to the statutory language at issue. MCL 15.565(1) provides:
(1) If a collective bargaining agreement or other contract that is inconsistent with sections 3 and 4 is in effect for 1 or more employees of a public employer on September 27, 2011, the requirements of section 3 or 4 do not apply to an employee covered by that contract until the contract expires. . . . [Emphasis added.]PA 152 does not define the word "expires." However, when interpreting a statute, we give undefined words their plain and ordinary meaning. Brackett v Focus Hope, Inc, 482 Mich 269, 276; 753 NW2d 207 (2008). The word "expire" means "to come to an end."