No. 330037
[…] This appeal follows.
MERC's decision in Capac was appealed to this Court; however, it was dismissed by stipulation before this Court reached a decision. Bd of Ed of Capac Community Schs v Capac Ed Ass'n, unpublished order of the Court of Appeals, entered October 16, 2016 (Docket No. 328837).
II. PA 152
A. STANDARD OF REVIEW
The Association argues that MERC erred in dismissing its unfair labor practice charge. "We review MERC decisions pursuant to Const 1963, art 6, § 28, and MCL 423.216(e)." Van Buren Co Ed Ass'n, 309 Mich App at 639 (quotation marks and citation omitted). "MERC's factual findings are 'conclusive if they are supported by competent, material, and substantial evidence on the record considered as a whole.' " Calhoun Intermediate Sch Dist v Calhoun Intermediate Ed Ass'n, 314 Mich App 41, 46; 885 NW2d 310 (2016), quoting Police Officers Ass'n of Mich v Fraternal Order of Police, Montcalm Co Lodge No 149, 235 Mich App 580, 586; 599 NW2d 504 (1999). "We review de novo MERC's legal rulings."