The parties addressed the Second Circuit decision in Roach v. T.L. Cannon Corp., 778 F.3d 401, 403 (2d Cir. 2015).
[…] Section 861-c addresses persons under Paragraph 1 and business entities in Paragraph 2.
The parties disagree regarding which party bears the burden of proof under Section 861-c. The CIFPA does not directly address this question; though, the title announcing a "presumption" of employment suggests that the employer bears the initial burden of proof that an individual is an independent contractor or a business is a separate business entity.
Under Paragraph 1 of Section 861-c, a person is an independent contractor if: he is "free from control and direction in performing the job, both under his or her contract and in fact;" the service is "performed outside the usual course of business for which the service is performed;" and the individual is "customarily engaged in an independently established trade, occupation, profession, or business that is similar to the service at issue." N.Y. Labor Law § 861-c(1).