The parties addressed the Second Circuit decision in Roach v. T.L. Cannon Corp., 778 F.3d 401, 403 (2d Cir. 2015).
[…] II. New York State Construction Industry Fair Play Act
The plaintiff bears the burden of proving that a class should be certified under Rule 23. To that end, the plaintiff asserts that litigation regarding particular criteria outlined in Section 861-c is appropriately marshalled under Rule 23.
The Construction Industry Fair Play Act was enacted in 2010 in response to "dangerous levels of employee misclassification fraud" in New York's construction industry. N.Y. Lab. Law § 861-a. As observed in the legislative findings, "[c]onstruction industry fraud reduces government revenue, shifts tax and workers' compensation insurance costs to law-abiding employees, lowers working conditions and steals jobs from legitimate employers and their employees." Id. The CIFPA contemplates enforcement by the state's Department of Labor, the Worker's Compensation Board, and the Department of Tax and Finance—each of which may assess criminal and civil penalties for violations of the Act. N.Y. Labor Law § 861-e(1).