The parties addressed the Second Circuit decision in Roach v. T.L. Cannon Corp., 778 F.3d 401, 403 (2d Cir. 2015).
[…] Avilez v. Pinkerton Gov't Servs., 286 F.R.D. 450, 456-57 (C.D. Cal. 2012). However, since Judge Pohorelsky issued his Report and the plaintiff objected, the Ninth Circuit reversed the Central District of California. Avilez v. Pinkerton Gov't Servs., Inc., 596 F. App'x 579 (9th Cir. 2015).
I find that Traver's claims are not typical of other members of the class. Traver's assertions that he was required to attend training classes and prohibited from declining Lowe's jobs bear directly on whether he was free from Lowe's control. See N.Y. Lab. Law § 861-c (1)(a). Under New York Labor Law, Section 861-c, if one of the criteria under Paragraph 1 is not met, the person performing services for a contractor is considered an employee, rather than an independent contractor. Id. Crucially, one of the criteria under Paragraph 1 is that "the individual is free from control and direction in performing the job, both under his or her contract and in fact." N.Y. Lab. Law § 861-c (1)(a). Here, if Traver's claim that he was required to attend training classes and could not decline Lowe's jobs is true, he was not free from Lowe's control, and thus, he was a Lowe's employee.