Travelers Insurance Company v. Voigt
[…] Defendant, an employee of Symington Wayne Corporation (Symington), was injured in an accident which did not arise out of or in the course of his employment. At the time of the accident Symington had in effect a policy of insurance issued by plaintiff which covered defendant for nonoccupational injuries and provided for the payment of weekly benefits of $65. It is agreed that the weekly disability benefits payable under the Workmen's Compensation Law amounted to $55. Insofar as applicable, subdivision 1 of section 227 Work. Comp. of the Workmen's Compensation Law provides that a carrier liable for the payment of disability benefits is granted a statutory lien on the proceeds of any recovery from a third party "to the extent of the total amount of disability benefits provided by this article [art. 9] and paid, and to such extent such recovery shall be deemed for the benefit of such carrier". Plaintiff erroneously contends that it is entitled to a lien upon the proceeds of the recovery from the third party, for the full amount of the weekly indemnity paid under its policy of insurance.