Travelers Indemnity v. U.S. Bank
[…] When the Bank rejected Travelers' draw in December 2003, it alleged only one ground for its rejection — that the LC had expired. Under § 42a-5-108(c), the Bank is precluded from asserting any discrepancy not stated in the Notice if as the Bank here claims, its Notice of Non-Renewal was timely. Additionally, nothing in the express language of the LC prevented a party other than Gulf from presenting the draw nor does the defendant provide any authority for the proposition only a beneficiary can present a draw. C.G.S. § 42a-5-102(a)(13) defines a "presenter" as "a person making a presentation as or on behalf of a beneficiary or nominated person." Nothing in Article 5 of the UCC (Title 42a of our statutes) prescribes that, when someone other than the beneficiary presents a draw, an established protocol was to be followed.