No. COA10-862
[…] N.C. Gen. Stat. § 1-352 (2009); see also N.C. Gen. Stat. § 1-352.1- 1-352.2 (2009) (providing further procedural mechanisms for the discovery of a judgment debtor's assets). While section 1-352 sets the return of an unsatisfied judgment as a necessary condition for a judgment creditor to seek relief in supplemental proceedings, section 1-353 affords the trial court authority to grant relief. That section provides as follows:
After the issuing of an execution against property, and upon proof by affidavit of a party, his agent or attorney, to the satisfaction of the court or a judge thereof, that any judgment debtor residing in the district court district as defined in G.S. 7A-133 or superior court district as defined in G.S. 7A-41.1, as the case may be, where such judge or sheriff resides has property which he unjustly refuses to apply toward the satisfaction of the judgment, such court or judge may, by order, require the judgment debtor to appear at a specified time and place, to answer concerning the same; and proceedings may thereupon be had for the application of the property of the judgment debtor towards the satisfaction of the judgment as provided upon the return of an execution, and the judgment creditor is entitled to the order of examination under this section and G.S. 1-352 although the judgment debtor has an equitable estate in land subject to the lien of the judgment, or choses in action, or other things of value unaffected by the lien of the judgment and incapable of levy.
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 1-353 (2009). While these sections provide for "supplemental proceedings, equitable in nature . . . to aid creditors to reach property of every kind subject to the payment of debts which cannot be reached by the ordinary process of execution," Massey v.