No. COA10-862
[…] We hold that they are not.
Supplemental proceedings are governed by statute. See N.C. Gen. Stat. § 1-352 et seq. (2009). In construing these statutes, it must be remembered that "[t]he cardinal principle of statutory interpretation is to ensure that the legislative intent is accomplished." Insulation Systems, Inc. v. Fisher, 197 N.C. App. 386, 389, 678 S.E.2d 357, 360 (2009) (citations omitted). The trial court held that two of North Carolina's supplemental proceedings statutes, sections 1-352 and 1-353 of the North Carolina General Statutes, afforded it jurisdiction to grant Travelers' motion. Section 1-352 states as follows:
When an execution against property of a judgment debtor, or any one of several debtors in the same judgment, issued to the sheriff of the county where he resides or has a place of business, or if he does not reside in the State, to the sheriff of the county where a judgment roll or a transcript of a judgment is filed, is returned wholly or partially unsatisfied, the judgment creditor at any time after the return, and within three years from the time of issuing the execution, is entitled to an order from the court to which the execution is returned or from the judge thereof, requiring such debtor to appear and answer concerning his property before such court or judge, at a time and place specified in the order, within the county to which the execution was issued.
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 1-352 (2009); see also N.C. Gen. Stat. § 1-352.1- 1-352.2 (2009) (providing further procedural mechanisms for the discovery of a judgment debtor's assets).