Travelers Indem. Co. v. Preferred Contractors Ins. Co.
[…] Preferred, in fact, does not dispute that its disclaimer would run afoul of Insurance Law §3420(d)(2) were it applicable, but instead argues that Section 3420 does not apply to foreign risk retention groups (RRGs). Article 59 of the Insurance Law regulates the formation and operation in this state of risk retention groups and purchasing groups formed pursuant to the provisions of the Federal Liability Risk Retention Act of 1986, to the extent permitted by that law.

While domestic foreign risk retention groups are regulated by Section 5903, which specifies that they "shall comply with all of the laws, regulations and orders applicable to property/casualty insurers organized and licensed in this state," foreign RRGs face a far narrower set of provisions to comply with.