Travelers Indem. Co. v. Preferred Contractors Ins. Co.
[…] Among provisions remotely relevant to the issue of late disclaimer are "the unfair claims settlement practices provisions as set forth in section two thousand six hundred one" and "the deceptive, false fraudulent provisions set forth in article twenty-four" of the Insurance Law. The unfair claim settlement practices provisions of Insurance Law §2601 come closest to exposing RRG's operations to application of Section 3420(d). Section 2601(a)(6) provides:

(a) No insurer doing business in this state shall engage in unfair claim settlement practices. Any of the following acts by an insurer, if committed without just cause and performed with such frequency as to indicate a general business practice, shall constitute unfair claim settlement practices:

. . .

(6) failing to promptly disclose coverage pursuant to subsection (d) or subparagraph (A) of paragraph two of subsection (f) of section three
thousand four hundred twenty of this chapter . . .
This provision, however, concerns only the requirement to disclose coverage pursuant to Section 3420 (d)(1)(B) or (C), and not the requirement to promptly disclaim coverage in writing under Section 3420(d)(2).