Travelers Indem. Co. v. City of Richland
[…] ECF No. 13 at 3; ECF No. 14-2. These policies provide that "Travelers will pay on behalf of the Insured all sums which the Insured shall become legally obligated to pay as damages because of: (a) bodily injury; or (b) property damage; to which this insurance applies." ECF No. 14-2 at 54. The policies further provide that "Travelers shall have the right and duty to defend any suit against the Insured seeking damages on account of such bodily injury or property damage." Id.

Washington Model Toxins Control Act

The Model Toxics Control Act ("MTCA"), RCW 70.105D, establishes procedures for protecting the public interest in the awareness of releases of hazardous substances and what clean-up processes are being done. RCW 70.105D.010. The primary purpose of the MTCA is to "raise sufficient funds to clean up all hazardous waste sites and to prevent the creation of future hazards due to improper disposal of toxic waste into the state's land and waters." Id. "Each person who is liable under [the MTCA] is strictly liable, jointly and severally, for all remedial action costs and for all natural resource damages resulting from the releases or threatened releases of hazardous substances." RCW 70.105D.040(2).