Travelers Indem. Co. v. City of Richland
[…] RCW 70.105D.020(1). A PLP who refuses without sufficient cause to comply with a DOE order or agreed order may face civil penalties of up to twenty-five thousand dollars for each day the party refuses to comply, and up to three times the amount of any costs incurred by the state as a result of the party's refusal to comply. RCW 70.105D.050(1).

The MTCA also provides for the settlement of environmental cleanup claims. See RCW 70.105D.040(4). "A settlement agreement under [the MTCA] shall be entered as a consent decree issued by a court of competent jurisdiction." RCW 70.105D.040(4)(b). Under a settlement, a party may resolve its MTCA liability and enter into a covenant not to sue. Id. (4)(c)-(d).

Initial Assessment of Richland's Environmental Liability