Travelers Indem. Co. of Connecticut v. Conroy
[…] See Rotuba Extruders, Inc. v Ceppos, 46 NY2d 223, 231 (1978).

However, Conroy does provide his affidavit which states that he obtained permission to use the car from a man named Rufio. Conroy contends that his car was broken and was at the mechanic's shop. He states that he was staying with his girlfriend and needed a car to get to work. Conroy further states that his girlfriend called Rufio, who gave Conroy the keys to the Vehicle and lent it to Conroy. Conroy contends that he thought Rufio owned the Vehicle and so he had the right to use it. Conroy relies on the Vehicle and Traffic Law, Section 388, subdivision 1, which states:

Every owner of a vehicle used or operated in this state shall be liable and responsible for death or injuries to person or property resulting from negligence in the use or operation of such vehicle . . . by any person using or operating the same with the permission, express or IMPLIED, of such owner." (emphasis added)

Conroy argues that cases have found that when an owner of a vehicle places it under the unrestricted control of a second person, implied permission by the owner is extended to a third person, whom the second person permits to drive the vehicle.