Travelers Casualty Surety Co. v. A.G. Cullen Constr
[…] C.S.A. §§ 8541, et. seq. ( Id. at 18; Trans. at 25:18-20). Additionally, Butler contends that this claim fails because any damages alleged by the Cullens are purely speculative; therefore, the Cullens have not pled the required elements for recovery. ( Id. at 18).

Butler asserts that it is immune from suit for tortious interference with contract pursuant to the PSTCA. (Docket No. 65 at 18; Arg't. Trans. at 25:18-20). In response, the Cullens argue that the PSTCA is inapplicable because said Act provides for an action under section 8550 against Butler when the County's actions are willful. (Docket No. 68 at 16; see also Arg't. Trans. at 44:20-21).

Section 8550 provides:

In any action against a local agency or employee thereof for damages on account of an injury caused by the act of the employee in which it is judicially determined that the act of the employee caused the injury and that such act constituted a crime, actual fraud, actual malice or willful misconduct, the provisions of sections 8545 (relating to official liability generally), 8546 (relating to defense of official immunity), 8548 (relating to indemnity) and 8549 (relating to limitation on damages) shall not apply.
42 Pa. C.S. § 8550.

The Court notes that in the Butler County Court of Common Pleas, the Honorable Judge Eugene E. Fike, II, determined in his August 28, 2008 opinion that Defendant Butler County is immune under the PSTCA for any claims by the Cullens for tortious interference with contract.