Travelers Casualty and Surety Co. v. W.A. Crosscup, Inc.
[…] Co. of Hartford v. Beaulieu Co., LLC, 140 Conn.App. 571, 59 A.3d 393 (2013) (insurance carrier entitled to assess premium based on individuals who could bring or file claims and who fell within ambit of policy).

Under the workers' compensation act, an employer must secure workers' compensation for its employees. General Statutes § 31-284. General Statutes § 31-275(9)(A)(I) defines an " employee" as any person who has " entered into or works under any contract of service or apprenticeship with an employer." General Statutes § 31-291 provides in relevant part: " When any principal employer procures any work to be done wholly or in part for him by a contractor, or through him by a subcontractor, and the work so procured to be done is a part or process in the trade or business of such principal employer, and is performed in, on or about premises under his control, such principal employer shall be liable to pay all compensation under this chapter [of the act] to the same extent as if the work were done without the intervention of such contractor or subcontractor . . ." " [I]f an employer . . . meets the three requirements of the first sentence of [§ 31-291], it becomes liable to pay workers' compensation benefits to an employee of its independent subcontractor, who was injured in the course of his employment." (Footnote omitted.)