Trautt v. Keystone RV Co.
[…] 11. To establish that a product is not reasonably safe in design, the moving party must satisfy (1) a risk-utility analysis, or (2) a consumer expectation standard. Bruns v. PACCAR, Inc., 890 P.2d 469, 474 (Wash.Ct.App. 1995). Under the risk-utility analysis, Plaintiff must show that “at the time of manufacture, the likelihood and seriousness of harm caused by the product outweighed the manufacturer's cost and opportunity to design a product that would not have caused that harm.” Id.; RCW 7.72.030(1)(1). Under the consumer expectation standard, Plaintiff must establish that “the product was unsafe to an extent beyond that which would be contemplated by the ordinary consumer.” RCW 7.62.030(3). In applying this test, a plaintiff must demonstrate not merely that the product caused harm, but rather that the product causing harm was not reasonably safe. See Thongchoom, 71 P.3d at 218.