Trautt v. Keystone RV Co.
[…] Hetler's analysis and the drawings produced by Keystone. Id. at 74:1-4. Mr. Cline did not conduct any physical testing or assessment of the convertible tabletop in Plaintiff's trailer or conduct any in-person observation. The Court finds that Mr. Hetler's physical examination was more compelling than Mr. Cline's review of photographs and drawings.

III. CONCLUSIONS OF LAW

1. Jurisdiction is proper in this Court under 28 U.S.C. § 1332 because Plaintiff does not share citizenship with Defendant and the amount in controversy exceeds $75,000.

2. Venue is proper in this Court under 28. U.S.C. § 1391 because a substantial part of the events giving rise to the claim occurred in this judicial district.

3. Plaintiff's claim arises under Washington's Products Liability Act (“WPLA”), RCW 7.72.030. Dkt. # 1-2 at 3.

4. Pursuant to the WPLA, “[a] product manufacturer is subject to liability to a claimant if the claimant's harm was proximately caused by the negligence of the manufacturer in that the product was not reasonably safe as designed or not reasonably safe because adequate warnings or instructions were not provided.” RCW 7.72.030(1). A product manufacturer is strictly liable to claimant “if the claimant's harm was proximately caused by the fact that the product was not reasonably safe in construction.” RCW 7.72.030(2).