BANKRUPTCY CASE 18-62042-LRC ADVERSARY PROCEEDING NO: 20-06090-LRC
[…] M.D. Ga. 2011) (quoting Philko Aviation, Inc. v. Shacket, 462 U.S. 406, 413 (1983)); see also O.C.G.A. § 11-9-311(a) (the filing of a financing statement is not necessary or effective to perfect a security interest in property subject to: (1) [a] statute, regulation, or treaty of the United States whose requirements for a security interest's obtaining priority... preempt subsection (a) of Code Section 11-9-310."); 49 U.S.C. § 44108(a) ("[u]ntil a conveyance, lease, or instrument executed for security purposes that may be recorded under [this title] is filed for recording, the conveyance, lease, or instrument is valid only against: (1) the person making the conveyance, lease, or instrument; (2) that person's heirs and devisees; and (3) a person having actual notice of the conveyance, lease, or instrument."). Thus, "until a conveyance of an aircraft is filed for recording with the FAA, the conveyance is valid only against the person making the conveyance and against a person having actual knowledge of the conveyance." In re McConnell, 455 B.R. at 827 (citing 49 U.S.C. § 44108(a), (b)).