Traqi v. Potter
[…] In addition to Daniel Potter, named as defendants are Walter and Mary Jane Potter, his parents. Two employees of the Town of Greenwich, Richard Ernye and Joseph Siciliano are named as defendants, along with the Town of Greenwich.

The first and second counts of the complaint allege that an assault was committed by Daniel Potter. Count three claims that Walter Potter and Mary Jane Potter were negligent in the supervision of the activities of their minor son, who was sixteen years old on the date of the incident. Count three also alleges a statutory cause of action, pursuant to § 52-572 of the General Statutes.

Section 52-572, C.G.S. — "The parent or parents . . . of any unemancipated minor . . . which minor . . . wilfully or maliciously causes damage to any property or injury to any person . . . shall be jointly and severely liable with the minor or minors for the damage or injury to an amount not exceeding five thousand dollars, if the minor or minors would have been liable for the damage or injury if they had been adults.

Count four is directed to the Town of Greenwich and its employees, Richard Ernye and Joseph Siciliano.