Transue v. State
[…] The district court also summarily dismissed Transue's claims of ineffective assistance of trial counsel because they "were already raised--or should have been raised" in his original petition. Although Transue argues the merits of these claims, he does not challenge on appeal the district court's ruling that he already raised or should have raised the claims in his original petition. Accordingly, he waived the issue. See State v. Zichko, 129 Idaho 259, 263, 923 P.2d 966, 970 (1996) (concluding party waives issue on appeal if either authority or argument is lacking).

Generally, I.C. § 19-4908 requires a petitioner to assert all allegations in support of post-conviction relief in a single petition. It provides:

All grounds for relief available to an applicant under this act must be raised in his original, supplemental or amended application. Any ground finally adjudicated or not so raised, or knowingly, voluntarily and intelligently waived in the proceeding that resulted in the conviction or sentence or in any other proceeding the applicant has taken to secure relief may not be the basis for a subsequent application, unless the court finds a ground for relief asserted which for sufficient reason was not asserted or was inadequately raised in the original, supplemental, or amended application.
(Emphasis added.)

Interpreting this statute, the Idaho Supreme Court in Murphy v.