2013-04-24
[…] (3) Questions which the court is satisfied that the petitioner could not by the exercise of due diligence have raised before the government unit. If, upon hearing before the court, the court is satisfied that any such additional question within the scope of this paragraph should be so raised, it shall remand the record to the government unit for further consideration of the additional question. The court may in any case remand the record to the government unit for further proceedings if the court deems them necessary.
Pa. R.A.P. 1551 (emphasis added).
.Section 703 provides as follows:
(a) General rule.—A party who proceeded before a Commonwealth agency under the terms of a particular statute shall not be precluded from questioning the validity of the statute in the appeal, but such party may not raise upon appeal any other question not raised before the agency (notwithstanding the fact that the agency may not be competent to resolve such question) unless allowed by the court upon due cause shown.
(b) Equitable relief.—The remedy at law provided by subsection (a) shall not in any manner impair the right to equitable relief heretofore existing, and such right to equitable relief is hereby continued notwithstanding the provisions of subsection (a).
2 Pa.C.S. § 703 (emphasis added). Again, the “question” was whether the capacity fee was properly assessed.
The waiver cases cited by the Board are distinguishable. In Dilliplaine v.