2013-04-24
[…] There may be no problem with the Fund's computers generating storage tank fee invoices until a permanent closure report is filed with the Department of Environmental Protection. There is a problem, however, in making the obligation to pay dependent on the filing of a closure report when determining eligibility for Fund coverage.
Second, neither the Storage Tank Act nor the regulation say anything whatsoever about “permanent closure.” It cannot be argued, then, that the permanent closure rule “tracks” the applicable statute and regulation.
Third, Section 705(d)(1) of the Act specifies the procedure by which the Fund will establish its fees, i.e., by regulation. It states, in relevant part, as follows:
The board, by regulation, shall establish fees to be paid by the owner, operator or certified tank installer, as appropriate, of underground storage tanks....
35 P.S. § 6021.705(d)(1) (emphasis added). This is a clear directive, and it is not limited to the amount of the fee; it applies with equal force to the occasion and duration of the fee obligation. The Fund wants to collect fees from tanks that contain any regulated substance, including residue, until a permanent closure report is filed with the Department of Environmental Protection. This requires a regulation. As a creature of statute, the Fund can exercise only those powers which have been conferred by the legislature in clear and unmistakable language. Aetna Casualty & Surety Insurance Company v. Insurance Department, 536 Pa. 105, 118, 638 A.2d 194, 200 (1994). The Fund has not been authorized to establish fees by interpretative rules or policy statements but only by regulation. 35 P.S. § 6021.705(d)(1).
The permanent closure rule operates as a binding norm, or standard of conduct, not an announcement of what the Fund intends for the future. Norristown, 473 Pa. at 350, 374 A.2d at 679. As such, the permanent closure rule must be promulgated as a regulation in accordance with the Commonwealth Documents Law. Because it was not, the rule is void and unenforceable. Further, the Fund lacks authority to establish the fees to be paid by the owners and operators of underground storage tanks in any way other than by regulation. 35 P.S. § 6021.705(d)( l ).