2013-04-24
[…] Claims determined to be eligible shall be paid upon receipt of information clearly showing that reimbursable claim costs are reasonable, necessary and directly related to the release from the storage tank that is the subject of the claim. The board, by regulation, may establish a system for prioritizing claims.
35 P.S. § 6021.705(b) (emphasis added).
Section 705(d) of the Storage Tank Act states:
Fees—
(1) The board, by regulation, shall establish fees to be paid by the owner, operator or certified tank installer, as appropriate, of underground storage tanks. Fees shall be set on an actuarial basis in order to provide an amount sufficient to pay outstanding and anticipated claims against the Underground Storage Tank Indemnification Fund in a timely manner. Fees shall also include an amount sufficient to meet all other financial requirements of the board. Fees shall be adjusted as deemed necessary by the board, but no more than once a year. The board shall annually evaluate the fee amount to determine if it is sufficient to meet the anticipated expenses of the fund and provide a copy of its evaluation to the Environmental Resources and Energy Committee of the Senate and the Conservation Committee of the House of Representatives. The board shall analyze the claims experience of storage tanks to determine which types of underground tanks or tank configurations result in less frequent leaks.
(2) The owner or operator of an underground storage tank used to store heating oil, diesel fuel or other regulated substance as determined by the board shall pay a per gallon of tank capacity fee. The capacity fee shall be set on the same actuarial basis as is provided in subsection (d)(1).