3:18-cv-00734-YY
[…] Id. Since that settlement, Schnitzer Steel has been required to pay Acme's defense costs, and both Manufacturing Management and Schnitzer Steel have the right to recover those defense costs from Acme's insurers. Id.
This assignment is well within the law. The Oregon Environmental Cleanup Assistance Act permits an insured to assign its rights under an insurance policy without extinguishing the insured's cause of action against the insurer. O.R.S. 465.481(1) (“The assignment and any release or covenant given for the assignment may not extinguish the cause of action against the insurer unless the assignment specifically so provides.”). Moreover, Acme properly disclosed the assignment in its corporate disclosure statement. ECF 31.
Transportation has therefore failed to identify a disputed issue of fact that the 16 outstanding PCI Group assessments are not reasonable and necessary.