Transmontaigne Product Services, Inc. v. Clark
[…] (Doc. 221, p. 6).

"When a vessel is sold by order of a district court in a civil action in rem brought to enforce a preferred mortgage lien or a maritime lien, any claim in the vessel existing on the date of sale is terminated . . ." 46 U.S.C. § 31326(a). However, "[e]ach of the claims terminated under subsection (a) of this section attaches, in the same amount and in accordance with their priorities to the proceeds of the sale, except that — (1) the preferred mortgage lien . . . has priority over all claims against the vessel (except for expenses and fees allowed by the court, costs imposed by the court, and preferred maritime liens). . . ." Id. § 31326(b)(1).