Transmontaigne Product Services, Inc. v. Clark
[…] A "preferred mortgage" means a "mortgage, whenever made, that — (1) includes the whole of the vessel; (2) is filed in substantial compliance with section 31321 of this title; [and] (3)(A) covers a documented vessel . . ." Id. § 31301(6); § 31322(a). When a preferred mortgage covers more than one vessel, when one of the vessels so covered is to be sold by order of a district court in a civil action in rem, and when the mortgage does not provide for separate discharge, "the mortgage constitutes a lien on that vessel in the full amount of the outstanding mortgage indebtedness; and [] an allocation of mortgage indebtedness for purposes of separate discharge may not be made among the vessel and other property covered by the mortgage." Id. § 31322(c)(2).

This court previously found that "Century has a preferred mortgage lien under 46 U.S.C. § 31322(c)(2) on the Vessels and the proceeds from the sale of each vessel." (Doc. 235, p. 14).