Transcontinental Insurance Company v. Lemons
[…] By all accounts, Mr. Lemons was attempting and intending to return to the pickup he believed to be waiting for him, four to six feet away, when he was knocked down and run over by the trailer. To restrict "getting in" to forward-facing efforts, regardless of the surrounding circumstances, is too narrow a construction and inconsistent with the public policies underlying Oklahoma's uninsured motorist statute. See 36 Okla. Stat. § 3636[ 36-3636] (requiring automobile liability polices to provide coverage (unless rejected) "for the protection of persons insured thereunder who are legally entitled to recover damages from owners or operators of uninsured motor vehicles . . ."); see also Kreuser v. Heritage Mut. Ins. Co., 461 N.W.2d 806, 809 (Wis.Ct.App. 1990) (holding that a person preparing to enter an automobile but who was not yet in physical contact was an "occupant"); Allstate Ins. Co. v.