5:20-cv-059
[…] CMA CGM S.A. v. Dubitec Am., Inc., No. 2:14CV608, 2015 WL 5837571, at *4 (E.D. Va. Oct. 2, 2015). Default judgment is therefore DENIED on Claim Three.
3. Civil Conspiracy (Claim Four)
The facts alleged by Transamerica, taken as true, are sufficient to state a claim for statutory civil conspiracy. Virginia law provides that “[a]ny person who [is] injured in his reputation, trade, business or profession by reason of a violation of § 18.2-499”-Virginia's civil conspiracy statute-may file suit to recover treble damages, costs, and attorney fees. Va. Code Ann. § 18.2-500. Virginia Code § 18.2-499 imposes liability, in relevant part, on “[a]ny two or more persons who combine, associate, agree, mutually undertake or concert together for the purpose of (i) willfully and maliciously injuring another in his reputation, trade, business or profession by any means whatever[.]” “To ultimately prevail under the Virginia conspiracy statute, a plaintiff must prove by clear and convincing evidence the following elements: (1) concerted action; (2) legal malice; and (3) causally related injury.” Schlegel v. Bank of Am., N.A., 505 F.Supp.2d 321, 325 (W.D. Va. 2007).