Case No: 6:15-cv-1919-Orl-41TBS
[…] Alternatively, if she is found not guilty, she asserts that most of the facts and discovery in the criminal case will be available for use in this case (Id.). Either way, she argues that a stay will benefit the Children (Id.). In almost every case, delay is prejudicial to someone and here, it is the Children who say (without specifying why) that they will be harmed. The Children also argue that a stay is unnecessary since FLA. STAT. § 732.802(3) provides that "[i]n the absence of a conviction of murder in any degree, the court may determine by the greater weight of the evidence whether the killing was unlawful and intentional for purposes of this section."
The Court has its own concerns about staying this action indefinitely. The Court has a heavy caseload to manage and delaying this case will only add to its burden. Delay would also disserve the public interest in the just, speedy, and efficient resolution of this dispute. See FED. R. CIV. P. 1.