Civ. No. 4175-48.
[…] The plaintiff insists that in this situation the declaratory judgment and injunctive relief sought should be granted to prevent irreparable injury, and that such relief should be granted on the further ground that the complaint in the administrative proceedings is insufficient to meet the requirements of the Administrative Procedure Act, approved June 11, 1946, 5 U.S.C.A. § 1001 et seq.
Sec. 11, Clayton Act, U.S.C.A. § 21, Title 15.
"Authority to enforce compliance with sections * * * 18 * * * of this title by the persons respectively subject thereto is hereby vested: * * * in the Board of Governors of the Federal Reserve System, where applicable to banks, banking associations, and trust companies; * * *
Whenever the commission or board vested with jurisdiction thereof shall have reason to believe that any person is violating or has violated any of the provisions of said sections, it shall issue and serve upon such person a complaint stating its charges in that respect, and containing a notice of a hearing upon a day and at a place therein fixed at least thirty days after the service of said complaint. The person so complained of shall have the right to appear at the place and time so fixed and show cause why an order should not be entered by the commission or board requiring such person to cease and desist from the violation of the law so charged in said complaint. Any person may make application, and upon good cause shown may be allowed by the commission or board, to intervene and appear in said proceeding by counsel or in person. The testimony in any such proceeding shall be reduced to writing and filed in the office of the commission or board. If upon such hearing the commission or board, as the case may be, shall be of the opinion that any of the provisions of said sections have been or are being violated, it shall make a report in writing in which it shall state its findings as to the facts, and shall issue and cause to be served on such person an order requiring such person to cease and desist from such violations and divest itself of the stock held or rid itself of the directors chosen contrary to the provisions of sections 18 * * * of this title, if any there be, in the manner and within the time fixed by said order.