Tran v. Tewksbury Auto Parts Inc., No
[…] Thereafter, at each change in the employee's medical condition, the judge should readdress the extent of incapacity. Dawson v. New England Patriots, 9 Mass. Workers' Comp. Rep. 675, 677 (1995). As liability for the work injury was accepted, the employee was entitled to adequate and reasonable health care services. The judge should determine when the employee recovered sufficiently to no longer need them. See G.L.c. 152, § 30 ("The provisions of this section shall be applicable so long as such services are necessary").

Section 8 (1) of c. 152 provides in pertinent part: "An insurer which makes timely payments pursuant to subsection one of section seven, may make such payments for a period of one hundred eighty calendar days from the commencement of disability without affecting its right to contest any issue arising under this chapter. An insurer may terminate or modify payments at any time within such one hundred eighty day period without penalty if such change is based on the actual income of the employee or if it gives the employee and the division of administration at least seven days written notice of its intent to stop or modify payments and contest any claim filed. The notice shall specify the grounds and factual basis for stopping or modifying payment of benefits and the insurer's intention to contest any issue and shall state that in order to secure additional benefits the employee shall file a claim with the department and insurer within any time limits provided by this chapter.

Because the payments received by the employee during that period were not the product of a conference order, they cannot be recouped. Section 11D(3) only allows recoupment of monies paid pursuant to a conference order.