NOT TO BE PUBLISHED
[…] The notice of the March 2, 2006 hearing had been served on Raees’s counsel. The court minutes for that date indicate that Raees did not appear and that the matter was referred to another department “for completion of the process re: Default Civil Judgment per order of the [c]ourt.” The record on appeal does not contain a reporter’s transcript of that or any other hearing.
II. Discussion
A. Default and Denial of Motion to Vacate Default
Raees contends Tran improperly failed to give him notice of the request for default judgment on the first amended complaint. Section 587 provides: “An application by a plaintiff for entry of default under subdivision (a), (b), or (c) of Section 585 or Section 586 shall include an affidavit stating that a copy of the application has been mailed to the defendant’s attorney of record or, if none, to the defendant at his or her last known address and the date on which the copy was mailed. If no such address of the defendant is known to the plaintiff or plaintiff’s attorney, the affidavit shall state that fact. [¶] No default under subdivision (a), (b), or (c) of Section 585 or Section 586 shall be entered, unless the affidavit is filed. The nonreceipt of the notice shall not invalidate or constitute ground for setting aside any judgment.”
The first amended complaint was the operative complaint at the time the trial court entered judgment. However, when the first amended complaint was filed, Raees’s default on the original complaint had already been entered.