10-05-2022
[…] Indeed, Tran correctly notes the Plaza Hollister court explicitly based its analysis on the premise that "'[i]n some instances the requirements of a statute may relate to subject matter jurisdiction, and disregard of the statute may render a judgment void and subject to collateral attack. [Citations.]' [Citation.]" (Plaza Hollister, supra, 72 Cal.App.4th at p. 22.)
In this case, Tran relies on Family Code section 2201, dealing with bigamy and polygamy, to show voidness. That section states: "A subsequent marriage contracted by a person during the life of his or her former spouse, with a person other than the former spouse, is illegal and void, unless: [¶] (1) The former marriage has been dissolved or adjudged a nullity before the date of the subsequent marriage. [¶] (2) The former spouse (A) is absent, and not known to the person to be living for the period of five successive years immediately preceding the subsequent marriage, or (B) is generally reputed or believed by the person to be dead at the time the subsequent marriage was contracted. [¶] (b) In either of the cases described in paragraph (2) of subdivision (a), the subsequent marriage is valid until its nullity is adjudged pursuant to subdivision (b) of Section 2210." (Fam. Code, § 2201.)
We decline to conclude Family Code section 2201 is a legal authority "relat[ing] to subject matter jurisdiction" of the trial court similar to the legal authorities analyzed in Plaza Hollister.