10-05-2022
[…] Delfino (2005) 35 Cal.4th 180, 196.)
The Legislature has explicitly conferred on trial courts original subject matter jurisdiction over proceedings based on the Family Code. (Fam. Code, § 200.) "In a proceeding for dissolution of marriage," trial courts have "jurisdiction to inquire into and render any judgment and make orders that are appropriate concerning the following: [¶] (a) The status of the marriage . . . [¶] . . . [¶] (d) The support of either party. [¶] [and] (e) The settlement of the property rights of the parties." (Fam. Code, § 2010; see § 2310 ["Dissolution of the marriage or legal separation of the parties may be based on . . .: [¶] (a) Irreconcilable differences, which have caused the irremediable breakdown of the marriage"]; see also In re Marriage of Lackey (1983) 143 Cal.App.3d 698, 702 [discussing trial court subject matter jurisdiction based on predecessor statutes].)
The trial court had, at all relevant times, subject matter jurisdiction to take the challenged court actions.