10-05-2022
[…] (Id., subd. (b).) "'Every presumption is in favor of the validity of the judgment, and any condition of facts consistent with its validity [and not affirmatively contradicted by the judgment roll] will be presumed to have existed rather than one which will defeat it. [Citations.]'" (Wells Fargo, supra, 25 Cal.2d at p. 40; cf. Evid. Code § 666 [Where court action is challenged through collateral attack: "Any court of this state or the United States, or any court of general jurisdiction in any other state or nation, or any judge of such a court, acting as such, is presumed to have acted in the lawful exercise of its jurisdiction"].)
Voidness questions are answered by analysis for jurisdictional error, which generally "can be of two types.