Trails Truck & Travel Plaza, LLC v. Albert Lea Twp.
[…] Stat. § 414.09, subd. 1(a).

The orderly annexation statute identifies factors OAH must consider "[i]n arriving at a decision" on a joint resolution and provides in relevant part that OAH, in its discretion, "may order the annexation" upon making specified findings, "may deny the annexation if it conflicts with any provision of the joint agreement," and "may alter the boundaries of the proposed annexation." Minn. Stat. § 414.0325, subd. 3(a)-(d). The statute further provides, "In all cases, [OAH] shall set forth the factors which are the basis for the decision." Id. , subd. 3(f).

The orderly annexation statute also includes two limiting provisions relevant to our analysis. First, if a joint resolution "states that no alteration of its stated boundaries is appropriate, [OAH] may review and comment, but may not alter the boundaries." Id. , subd. 1(g).