Trails Truck & Travel Plaza, LLC v. Albert Lea Twp.
[…] Stat. § 414.0325, subd. 2 ( subdivision 2 ), and factor-based findings, Minn. Stat. § 414.0325, subd. 3 ( subdivision 3 ), apply to OAH's review of a joint resolution for orderly annexation under subdivision 1(h). Although this appeal is taken from a district court decision, we review OAH's decision independently. In re Annexation of Real Prop. to Bemidji , 945 N.W.2d 68, 70 (Minn. App. 2020), rev. denied (Minn. July 21, 2020).

The orderly annexation statute allows a city and township, by joint resolution, to "designate an unincorporated area as in need of orderly annexation." Minn. Stat. § 414.0325, subd. 1(a). Submission of the joint resolution to OAH confers on OAH jurisdiction over annexations in the designated area. Id. , subd. 1(c). "Upon receipt of a resolution for annexation of a part of the designated area, [OAH] shall set a time and place for a hearing in accordance with section 414.09. " Id. , subd. 2 (emphasis added). Section 414.09 provides uniform procedures for municipal boundary adjustment proceedings under chapter 414. As relevant here, it directs that "proceedings ... shall come on for hearing within 30 to 60 days from receipt of the [initiating] document by" OAH. Minn.