Trails Truck & Travel Plaza, LLC v. Albert Lea Twp.
[…] Accordingly, OAH was not required to hold a hearing under subdivision 2 or evaluate the factors identified in subdivision 3. We therefore need not decide whether the telephone conference OAH held was a "hearing" within the meaning of subdivision 2. We are not persuaded otherwise by the district court's reliance on Minn. Stat. § 414.12 (2022), which sets forth OAH's powers in annexation proceedings. The district court emphasized that subdivision 1(b) provides: "In all proceedings, [OAH] has the authority and responsibility to conduct hearings and issue final orders related to the hearings under sections 414.01 to 414.09." Minn. Stat. § 414.12, subd. 1(b). But notably, subdivision 1(a) states that OAH may require that parties resolve disputes over proposed boundary adjustments through alternative dispute resolution, "in place of ... hearings that would otherwise be required." Id. , subd. 1(a).