Trails Truck & Travel Plaza, LLC v. Albert Lea Twp.
[…] The city and township submitted the joint resolution to OAH, conferring jurisdiction on OAH over annexations in the designated area. See id. , subd. 1(c).

It appears that a procedural defect resulted in publication of a second notice of intent in January 2022. The adoption of Joint Resolution 22-019 apparently followed the second notice.

For readability, we use "OAH" to include statutory references to the chief administrative law judge. E.g. , Minn. Stat. § 414.0325, subd. 1(c) ("The joint resolution will confer jurisdiction on the chief administrative law judge over annexations in the designated area ....").

Trails filed a letter with OAH objecting to annexation and requesting a hearing. OAH scheduled a telephone conference "to address Trails Travel Center's objection to the proposed annexation."