Case No. 4:02CV188.
[…] Scott, 463 U.S. 825, 829 (1983)). Plaintiff's complaint lacks any factual allegations that the defendant's alleged actions were based upon his race or a class-based, invidiously discriminatory animus. Thus, Plaintiff's 42 U.S.C. § 1985 claim is without merit and this Court must dismiss the claim for want of jurisdiction.
In his 42 U.S.C. § 1983 claim, Plaintiff seeks damages and injunctive relief based upon alleged violations of his constitutional rights secured under the First, Fifth, Sixth and Fourteenth Amendments. Complaint at 6 10. Section 1983 provides that:
Every person who, under color of any statute, ordinance, regulation, custom, or usage, of any State or Territory or the District of Columbia, subjects, or causes to be subjected, any citizen of the United States or other person within the jurisdiction thereof to the deprivation of any fights, privileges, or immunities secured by the Constitution and laws, shall be liable to the party injured in an action at law, suit in equity, or other proper proceeding for redress.
The plain language of the statute explicitly restricts Section 1983 liability to individual state officials, municipalities, or individuals acting under color of state law.