Trafalgar Co. v. Malone
[…] Zuckerman v City of New York, et. al., 49 N.Y.2d 557 (1980). See also Hasbrouck v City of Gloversville, 102 A.D.2d 905 (AD 3rd Dept. 1984) aff'd 63 N.Y.2d 916 (1984)

Multiple Dwelling Law (MDL) Section 301(1) provides in part that:" ...no multiple dwelling shall be occupied in whole or in part until the issuance of a certificate by the department that said dwelling conforms in all respects to the requirements of this chapter, to the building code and rules and to all other applicable law…"

Pursuant to MDL Section 302(1) (b): "No rent shall be recovered by the owner of such premises for said period, and no action or special proceeding shall be maintained therefor, or for possession of said premises for nonpayment of such rent."

"…Multiple Dwelling Law Section 302(1)(b) bars not only an action to recover rent, but also an 'action or special proceeding… for possession of said premises for nonpayment of such rent.' This is such an action, and it is barred.