Tradem v. Stainbrook
[…] Donald F. Muldoon Co., 685 F. Supp. 346, 351-52 (S.D.N.Y. 1988)). But where a motion brought under Rule 12(b)(2) is decided without an evidentiary hearing, the plaintiff need only make a prima facie showing that jurisdiction exists. Alexander, 685 F. Supp. at 351-52. All pleadings and affidavits are construed in the light most favorable to the plaintiff, and all doubts are resolved in its favor. Id. at 352.

Plaintiff asserts that personal jurisdiction may be exercised over defendant pursuant to the New York long arm statute. N.Y.C.P.L.R. § 302(a)(1) provides: "[a]s to a cause of action arising from any of the acts enumerated in this section, a court may exercise personal jurisdiction over any non-domiciliary . . . who in person or through an agent . . . transacts any business within the state . . ." Two conditions must be met for a New York court to exercise jurisdiction over a defendant pursuant to this long-arm statute: (1) the non-domiciliary must "transact business" within the state; and (2) the claim against the non-domiciliary must arise out of that business transaction.