TS-300648/05.
[…] Moreover, in this unique case, Mr. Trachman's motion, while couched as one for summary judgment, in fact seeks to voluntarily discontinue his own action, with prejudice. Under the circumstances, the court will look beyond any superficial irregularities to the substance of the motion.
CPLR 3217(b) governs voluntary discontinuance by order of the court and provides that "an action may be discontinued upon order of the court and upon terms and conditions, as the court deems proper." In substance, plaintiff's motion seeks to voluntarily discontinue his action with prejudice. Although co-plaintiff, Ms. Afansieva, opposes Mr. Trachman's motion, there is no dispute that Ms.