Trabold Unempl. Compensation Case
[…] He reported for an interview. During the interview he informed the prospective employer that he would rather they would consider some other applicant because he would accept a recall to his last employment if it were offered to him. He also stated that he did not think he could do the work required.

These findings are supported by competent evidence and are binding on this Court. Davis Unemployment Compensation Case, 187 Pa. Super. 116, 144 A.2d 452 (1958). We believe it is only necessary to discuss the refusal of benefits based on Section 402(a) of the law, 43 P. S. § 802(a). The pertinent section of this act reads as follows: "An employe shall be ineligible for compensation for any week — (a) in which his unemployment is due to failure, without good cause, either to apply for suitable work at such time and in such manner as the department may prescribe, or to accept suitable work when offered to him by the employment office or by any employer. . . .".