No. 2D21-2061
[…] The Landowners contend that requiring them to set aside thirty-foot buffers adjacent to wetlands is tantamount to an unconstitutional taking without just compensation. We disagree.
A. Wetlands Protection Regulations
The Florida Constitution mandates the conservation and protection of Florida's natural resources. Art. II, § 7, Fla. Const. And the Florida Legislature has instructed the State and all local governments to implement and enforce land use regulations that "[p]rotect[ ] and conserve[ ] wetlands and the natural functions of wetlands." § 163.3177(6)(d)2.j, Fla. Stat. (2021); see, e.g. , §§ 163.3201 (requiring implementation of comprehensive plans through "local regulations on the development of lands and waters within an area"), 163.3202(2)(e) (requiring land use regulations for "the protection of environmentally sensitive lands" at the local level), 187.201(9)(a) (requiring land use regulations for the protection of "natural habitats and ecological systems, such as wetlands" at the state level), Fla. Stat. (2021).