Toyota Motor Credit v. Hyman Auto Wholesale
[…] Maryland Credit Fin. Corp. v. Franklin Credit Fin. Corp., 164 Va. 579, 583, 180 S.E. 408, 409-10 (1935). These statutes, originally enacted in 1924, eliminated any requirement that a lien against a motor vehicle be recorded in the county or city where the purchaser or debtor resides or in any other manner available for recording a security interest in personal property, but imposed the new condition that a security interest in a motor vehicle would not be perfected "as to third parties" unless shown on the certificate of title. Code § 46.2-638; Bain v. Commonwealth, 215 Va. 89, 91, 205 S.E.2d 641, 643 (1974).

[3-4] Code § 46.2-638 specifically provides that a certificate of title showing a security interest "shall be adequate notice to the Commonwealth, creditors, and purchasers that a security interest in the motor vehicle exists." We have recognized that the converse is also true.