Toyota Motor Credit v. Hyman Auto Wholesale
[…] Johnson, 183 Va. at 236, 31 S.E.2d at 585. Thus, a thief cannot pass title to stolen goods even to an innocent purchaser who pays for the stolen goods. However, Virginia law has also recognized that a person who purchases goods from one possessing only voidable title can nevertheless receive good title to the goods purchased. Oberdorfer v. Meyer, 88 Va. 384, 386, 13 S.E. 756, 756-57 (1891); Old Dominion Steamship Co. v. Burckhardt, 72 Va. (31 Gratt.) 664, 668 (1879). These principles have been implicitly recognized in Code § 8.2-403 (1). That subsection states, in pertinent part:

A purchaser of goods acquires all title which his transferor had or had the power to transfer. . . . A person with voidable title has power to transfer a good title to a good faith purchaser for value. When goods have been delivered under a transaction of purchase the purchaser has such power even though

. . .

(d) the delivery was procured through fraud punishable as larcenous under the criminal law.

Citing the principles embodied in Code § 8.2-403, TMCC argues that Bowden could not pass "greater" title in the automobile than she owned. Since her title was subject to the encumbrance of TMCC's lien, Hyman's title must also be subject to the lien.